Beeswax
Botanical Name (of the honeybee): Apis mellifera
Common Method of Extraction:
Solvent or CO2 Extracted
Color: Deep Golden
Brown
Consistency: Medium
Perfumery Note: Base
Strength of Initial Aroma:
Mild - Medium
Beeswax is
produced by the (female) worker honeybees. The wax is secreted from wax
glands on the underside of the bee's abdomen and is molded into
six-sided cells which are filled with honey, then capped with more wax.
When honey is harvested, the top layer of wax that covers the cells, or
the cappings, must be removed from each hexagon-shaped cell. Just to
put it into perspective, one pound of wax requires the bees to consume
about ten pounds of honey! Beeswax works well in cosmetic products
because of the “wax esthers” that exist in both beeswax and human skin
and it is these compounds which help to bind and emulsify ointments,
lipsticks and lotions. As a natural hydrating ingredient that increases
essential moisture in skin, it is commonly found in hand and body
creams that help retain natural skin moisture and in the relief of
itching from sensitive skin. Beeswax has an irritation potential of
zero, and a comedogenicity rating of 0 - 2, which means that when
formulated and used correctly in cosmetic formulations, beeswax will
not cause a problem or clog the pores, but brings a host of very
positive attributes, such as general healing and softening, as an
antiseptic, and an emollient to cosmetic products. In foaming cosmetics
such as skin and body detergents, beeswax improves skin compatibility
and reduces the aggressive properties of surfactants, while in shampoos
and hair conditioners it improves the condition and the manageability
of the hair. Even after processing, it still remains a biologically
active product, retaining some anti-bacterial properties and also
contains some vitamin A, which is necessary for normal cell
development. In folk medicine beeswax was used as an antceptic for
wound healing and beeswax ear candles were used for ear wax removal.
They are believed to be able to heal ear infection and improve hearing
by removing the wax inside the ear.
Listed below are some of the many reasons Beeswax is used in cosmetics:
- It is easily incorporated in water and oil emulsions
- It is an excellent emollient and support for moisturizers
- It gives skin protective action of a non-occlusive type
- It gives good "body" (consistency) to emulsions, oil and gels
- It reinforces the action of detergents
- It increases the protective action of sunscreens
- Its elasticity and plasticity improve product efficacy by allowing thinner films and
- It provides greater permanence on skin and lip surfaces
- It does not provoke allergic reactions4
- It is compatible with many cosmetic ingredients
Beeswax is very frequently used in the following cosmetic applications:
- cleansing creams
- cold creams and lotions
- emollient and barrier creams
- depilatories
- lipsticks - protective sticks in general
- nail creams
- sun protection products
- eye and face make up
- foundation creams
Of particular note:
The melting point for Beeswax is approximately 140 to 150 Degrees
F. Beeswax should only be melted in an approved electric wax melter,
crock pot, microwave oven, or double boiler.
Do not melt beeswax in a pan directly on a stove under direct
heat. Beeswax is mildly flammable and will start on fire if the wax
comes in direct contact with a flame
People with bee allergies should not use beeswax as it could cause interactions.
|